Our Commitment to Your Privacy

OMBUDSMAN FOR BANKING SERVICES (“OBS”, “we” or “us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our subscribers and all others who work with us, and we recognize that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your personal information. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices “Our Commitment to Your Privacy.” This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of the OBS Terms of Use agreement.

The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard personal information.

Definitions

In this privacy policy OBS makes use of the following terms:

OBS” refers to OMBUDSMAN FOR BANKING SERVICES, with registration number 2000/002577/08 a Section 21 company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

Non- personal Information” means all information and data relating to the usage and service operations that are not associated with a specific personal entity.

User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website

What personal information do we collect?

You have complete control over your personal information. In general, you can visit our website without providing us with any personal information. There are however instances in which you will need to provide us with your personal information, for instance when you request our office to open a complaint against the bank. This information may include registration data (your name, email address, physical address, phone number, title, bank account number, Identity number etc), information request data and response data (User information). The OBS conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. The OBS considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects. We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent. 

What Non-Personal Information do we collect?

Non-personal information is gathered automatically when you visit our website and is stored for use on our system. The OBS may collect and analyse non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the OBS website.

Retention of Personal and Non-Personal Information

All Personal Information retained on our database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

Children’s privacy

The OBS is committed to protecting the privacy rights of children and we encourage parents/guardians to participate in their children’s online activities. The OBS does not knowingly collect information from children and does not target children with its website.

How do we use your information?

The OBS uses your personal information to provide a service to you, specifically to communicate with you and the bank regarding your complaint. We will not sell, rent or share your information.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate

You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you contact us to correct your user information, we will attempt to correct such inaccuracies in a timely manner

Security

We have adopted an industry grade best of breed security model to protect your Personal Information. As part of our security model, we have implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes, antivirus software as well as physical measures. We have a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer and supplier of OBS must adhere to.

Usernames and Passwords

To gain access to certain information, specifically the progress on your complaint, the OBS will require you to register, where after you will receive a Username and Password. In some cases, failure to provide information may prevent you from accessing these sections of the OBS website. By accessing and using our protected and secured website, you agree to maintain the confidentiality of the username and password used to access the site and consent to our terms and conditions

Cookies

Our site uses cookies in a limited way. Cookies are small files containing information that a website uses to track a visit. Both persistent and session cookies are used by many websites. However, we use session cookies only to better understand how our site is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served up to visitors correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Session cookies do not remain on your computer at the end of your visit, and cannot be used to obtain any personally identifiable details.

Third-Party Sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them

Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Please check our site on an on-going basis or contact us for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to our Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:

OMBUDSMAN FOR BANKING SERVICES

34 & 36 Fricker Road, Ground Floor,
34 Fricker Road, Illovo Boulevard,
Illovo

info@obssa.co.za